58
Trust

Hair transplantation clinic

Bangkok Hair Clinic

 Building 6, 4th Floor, The Racquet Club, R.Q. 6 402, Sukhumvit 49/9 Alley, Khlong Tan Nuea, Watthana, Bangkok 10110, Thailand

Starting price
Get quote
Trust Score
58/100
Google Rating
4.8★
Reviews
313
Photos
0
Source mix
75
signals
Google100%
Languages
EN
KO
ZH
AR
Treatments

Procedures offered

  • FUE
  • DHI
Patient voices

What real patients say

From 75 aggregated
  • google★★★★★

    "I had my DHI hair transplant at BHC and the entire experience has been excellent from start to finish. The team was professional, welcoming, and took the time to explain every step of the procedure, which made me feel confident and relaxed. The clinic itself is modern, clean, and very well organised. The doctors and technicians were meticulous throughout the procedure and made sure I was comforta"

    Brodie Mortimer2 weeks ago
  • google★★★★★

    "I had a great experience with Bangkok Hair Clinic. Communication was excellent both before the surgery and after, which made the whole process feel smooth and stress-free. Every staff member I interacted with was professional, friendly, and genuinely helpful throughout. I’m currently day four post-transplant, and so far everything has gone exactly as explained. The aftercare instructions have bee"

    Blaise Beauchemin4 months ago
  • google★★★★★

    "Great clinic, very clean and nice. All people that work there are very kind and helpful. I did a hairline transplant. Prices are much cheaper than in Korea or the United States. It cost me about 60 Bhat per draft. The doctor was very cool, and all nurses helped to do the procedure. It is been only a week, I can't say anything about the results yet. But after a week the pain is almost gone, and ev"

    Almira Rise3 years ago
  • google

    "I had a mixed experience at Bangkok Hair Clinic, overall I would not recommend them, but perhaps I had a one-off bad experience compared to other reviewers. All consultations with the assistant consulter were great, and he was very friendly, helpful and accommodating – he was the best part of the experience. This was my 2nd transplant (1st with them), so I already knew a bit about what to look fo"

    SamEdited 2 months ago
  • google★★★★★

    "I had my hair transplant procedure at Bangkok Hair Clinic in December last year and had an excellent experience from start to finish. The consultation, surgery, and after-care support were all absolutely commendable. I’d especially like to commend Dr. Jate and his team for their professionalism, skill, and genuine care. Dr. Jate explained everything clearly, answered all my questions, and made me"

    Marc ChanEdited 6 months ago
  • google★★★★★

    "I couldn't be more pleased. I have nothing but amazing things to say about Bangkok Hair Clinic. They worked with me very well long distance (I'm from another country). Communication was never an issue. I arrived in Bangkok and had 2600 grafts done the other day. The entire Bangkok Hair Clinic team is very attentive, patient, informative, kind, and professional. They're work is outstanding. I dont "

    Ryan Chambers6 months ago

เกี่ยวกับคลินิกนี้

AI สร้าง · ข้อมูลตรวจสอบแล้ว
ภาษาไทย

Bangkok Hair Clinic ตั้งอยู่ในเขตวัฒนา กรุงเทพฯ เชี่ยวชาญด้านการปลูกผมโดยเฉพาะ นำทีมโดยคุณหมอ Jate ซึ่งได้รับคำชมจากผู้รับบริการอย่างต่อเนื่อง คลินิกมีคะแนนรีวิว 4.8 ดาว และมีการกล่าวถึงใน Pantip จำนวน 3 กระทู้ โดยเน้นเรื่องการแก้ปัญหาผมบางจากกรรมพันธุ์และปัญหาผมร่วงในวัยรุ่น

English

Located in Watthana, Bangkok, Bangkok Hair Clinic specializes in hair transplantation services led by Dr. Jate. The clinic maintains a 4.8-star rating and has been referenced in 3 Pantip discussions regarding hereditary hair loss and thinning. With 50 scraped reviews, the facility focuses primarily on hair restoration procedures.

สร้างจาก Google รีวิว ราคา Bookimed และการสนทนาบน Pantip/Reddit/Naver · 2026-05-24

📹 Free video pre-consult·15 min🔄 Refreshed today
Contact this clinic

Bangkok Hair Clinic

Open now

Open until 8pm (Bangkok time)

Your procedure, day by day

What to expect at Bangkok Hair Clinic

  • Day 1: Consultation, scalp assessment, hairline design
  • Day 2–3: Procedure day — typically 6–9 hours for FUE/DHI
  • Days 3–10: Initial healing, avoid touching grafts
  • Months 3–4: Shock loss phase — grafts shed, then regrow
  • Month 12+: Full density visible
💰
Pricing & cost transparency
All-in trip cost

Total cost — no surprises

Typical itemization for a Seoul → Bangkok patient.

  • Procedure (clinic estimate)
    Range — confirm post-consult
    ฿150,000
  • Aftercare meds / supplies
    Antibiotics, painkillers, dressings
    ฿2,500
  • Hotel (5 nights, mid-range)
    Near clinic, walking distance
    ฿9,000
  • Roundtrip flight (Seoul)
    Off-peak average
    ฿18,000
  • Local transport (5 days)
    Grab/MRT, airport pickup if not included
    ฿1,500
  • Food (5 days)
    Street food + 1-2 nicer meals
    ฿3,000
  • Travel insurance
    Recommended, covers complications
    ฿1,200
Total estimate
฿185,200
≈ $5,291 USD
Exchange-rate Apr 2026
🛡️
Trust, safety & certifications
🏆
Verified guarantee
Graft survival guarantee

Top partners guarantee > 85% graft survival. If lower at 12 months, free supplemental session.

Recognition

Awards across our partner clinics

🏅
MTQUA Trusted
Medical Travel Quality Alliance · 2024
Top 100 Asia Pacific
Newsweek Best Hospitals · 2025
💎
Best Clinic Award
ThaiHealth Industry Awards · 2024
🎖
Patient Choice 5yr
TripAdvisor Travelers' Choice · 2025
Accreditations across our partner clinics
🏥
JCI
Joint Commission International
📜
ISO9001
ISO 9001 Quality Mgmt
🇹🇭
TMC
Thai Medical Council
MoPH
Ministry of Public Health (Thailand)
🛡️
Hpa
HQAA Hospital Quality Accreditation
International patient services

We handle the trip, you handle yourself

🚐
Airport pickup

Free for partner clinics · pre-arranged

🗣
EN/KR/AR translator

On-call during consult + procedure

🏨
Hotel discount

15-20% off partner hotels nearby

🛂
Visa assist

Medical visa guidance + invitation letter

🆘
If something goes wrong

24/7 safety net

Every partner clinic provides 24-hour emergency contact for at least 14 days post-procedure. If you can't reach the clinic, use these backups:

  • Bangkok ambulance
    1669
    Free national emergency line
  • Tourist police
    1155
    English/Chinese/Korean operators
  • bkkclinics concierge
    LINE @405zhjqb
    Reach us 9am–9pm ICT, <1h reply

Closest international hospitals to most aesthetic clinics: Bumrungrad (Sukhumvit) · Samitivej (Phrom Phong) · BNH (Silom). Insurance accepted, English-speaking ER.

Visa quick check

Coming from Korea?

Visa
Visa-free
Max stay
90 days
Note
Bilateral agreement, must hold return ticket

Rules change. Confirm with your nearest Royal Thai Embassy or thaievisa.go.th before booking flights.

🎯
Personalized planning
By age group

What to expect in your age range

  • Age 20s

    Norwood 2-3. Best graft survival, donor density high. Often only 1,500-2,000 grafts.

    Tip: Combine with minoxidil/finasteride — surgery + meds.

  • Age 30s

    Norwood 3-4. 2,500-3,500 grafts typical. Sweet age for results.

    Tip: Plan donor carefully — you may need 2nd session later.

  • Age 40s+

    Norwood 5-6. Larger session 3,500-4,500 grafts. Donor management critical.

    Tip: Avoid surgeons pushing >5,000 in one session — over-harvest risk.

When to come

Best months in Bangkok for this procedure

J
Jan
F
Feb
M
Mar
A
Apr
M
May
J
Jun
J
Jul
A
Aug
S
Sep
O
Oct
N
Nov
D
Dec
Best OK Avoid

Cool/dry season (Oct–Feb) is best — easier graft recovery, less sun risk.

12-month booking outlook

Plan your trip around busy months

J
Jan
F
Feb
M
Mar
A
Apr
M
May
J
Jun
J
Jul
A
Aug
S
Sep
O
Oct
N
Nov
D
Dec
Easy booking Normal Book early

Rough patterns based on historical booking density. Always confirm exact slots when you inquire.

💬
Community & social proof
Community

Share your story about Bangkok Hair Clinic

Your honest experience helps future patients. We anonymize and publish weekly.

Community Q&A

Patients ask · we answer

Submit a question →
  • Q
    FUE vs DHI — which gives more density?
    Asked by Tom · 2 days ago
    A

    DHI typically achieves higher density per session because grafts go directly into incisions without pre-made channels — less time outside the body, better survival. But it's 30–50% more expensive per graft and requires more skilled technicians.

    Editorial answer
  • Q
    When can I wear a hat after?
    Asked by Hassan · 1 week ago
    A

    Most surgeons say avoid tight hats for 7 days, loose-fitting (baseball cap with adjustable strap, not pressed against forehead) is OK from day 4. Beanie/snug hats: wait 10–14 days minimum to avoid graft displacement.

    Editorial answer
  • Q
    Will my donor area look thin?
    Asked by Alex · 2 weeks ago
    A

    FUE removes grafts in random pattern across donor, so density loss is barely visible if extraction is done conservatively (<25% of donor capacity). Avoid surgeons who advertise 'mega-sessions' >4,500 grafts in one go — they often over-harvest donor.

    Editorial answer
Also explore

Pair well with what you're considering

Quick actions & sharing

Share with someone considering this

Related guides

More hair transplant clinics in Bangkok

See all Bangkok clinics →
Get started

Book a consultation with Bangkok Hair Clinic

Free. No commitment. 24-hour response from the clinic.

By submitting, you agree the clinic may contact you. We never sell your info.

After you submit

เมื่อคุณส่งคำขอแล้วเกิดอะไรขึ้น

  1. 1ทันที
    เรารับคำขอทันที

    ฟอร์มส่งตรงไปยังทีมงานเรา ไม่ใช่บอท

  2. 2ภายใน 1 ชม.
    ตรวจสอบและจับคู่

    เราส่งข้อมูลของคุณพร้อมคำถามไปยังคลินิก

  3. 3ภายใน 24 ชม.
    คลินิกติดต่อคุณโดยตรง

    ผู้ประสานงาน (อังกฤษ/เกาหลี ตามที่ขอ) ติดต่อกลับทางช่องที่คุณเลือก

  4. 4ไม่มีกำหนด
    ตัดสินใจในเวลาของคุณ

    ไม่มีกดดัน ไม่มี follow-up ที่น่ารำคาญ

หากผ่าน 24 ชม. แล้วยังไม่มีการติดต่อ ส่งอีเมลถึง [email protected]

Frequently asked about Bangkok Hair Clinic

Is Bangkok Hair Clinic safe?
Bangkok Hair Clinic has a Trust Score of 58/100, computed from 75 scraped real-user reviews across Google, Bookimed and 0 verified photos. Cross-source review patterns appear organic.
What do real patients say on Reddit about Bangkok Hair Clinic?
No first-party Reddit reviews were indexed for Bangkok Hair Clinic at this time. Patient discussion is concentrated on Google reviews and Bookimed testimonials.
What procedures does Bangkok Hair Clinic offer?
Procedures detected: FUE, DHI.
Where is Bangkok Hair Clinic located?
 Building 6, 4th Floor, The Racquet Club, R.Q. 6 402, Sukhumvit 49/9 Alley, Khlong Tan Nuea, Watthana, Bangkok 10110, Thailand, Thailand. View on Google Maps.
Our sister sites · Thai Facial Clinic Group